Privacy policy

The nitty-gritty

Who we are and what is our Privacy Privacy about

Eureka Research Limited (trading as Eureka! Research) is an independent market research company. We are a Market Research Society (MRS) Company Partner and abide by the MRS Code of Conduct –  https://www.mrs.org.uk/standards/code_of_conduct – and we adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and to meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation on data privacy.

Please read this Notice in order to ensure that you are happy with how its contents impact on you. Participation in our market research surveys is entirely voluntary, and if you have conducted a survey we will take it to mean that you agree with the terms of this Notice. However, if you are not happy with the terms of this Notice you should not participate in the survey, or if you have already participated you are still entitled to ask that part or all of your interview and/or personal details be destroyed or deleted and we will carry out such a request. We tell you below how to do this.

 

How we collect information

We may collect and access Personal Data about you when you participate in a market research survey or public consultation, attend a public event or meeting, or from client supplied data to evaluate their services.  Some research and consultation activities include the use of video and/or audio recording and prior consent will be obtained from you prior to any such recording. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

We may also collect and access Personal Data about you when you opt-in and sign-up to receive services from us. Data will be used for administration of these services.

 

Use of www.eurekaresearch.co.uk

If you visit our website then we may collect and process your personal data if you decide to actively communicate with us and if you subscribe to any of our services. For statistical analysis and website operational requirements, we may also collect and process technical data when you visit and navigate our website. This may include log files, IP address details, Internet browser and operating system, web tracking data (such as referral URLs), time and date stamps and data for Google Analytics.

Eureka! Research is not responsible for the content or privacy policy on any website accessed via external website links and once a user clicks on a link to an external site they will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policy.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s internet connected device, such as a computer, mobile phone, tablet, web-enabled TV, etc. Our website uses cookies for security purposes and to help us understand how our website is being used, which pages are being visited, etc. In addition we also use cookies as part of the Google Analytics service. This service allows us to track aggregated statistics about numbers of visitors to our website. The information is anonymous and does not identify who our site users are. Information on Google Analytics can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1

 

How we use personal data

We only collect the data we need to administer and provide services that people explicitly opt-in to receive (such as newsletters) and to support research and evaluation services. This includes using Personal Data for analysis purposes, and may include your gender, age, ethnicity, postcode, email address or other characteristics. Data is aggregated for reporting purposes and personally identifiable data is never passed back to clients or given to any third party, unless you expressly give your prior permission to do so (see the ‘With whom we may share your information’ section below). You will never receive a sales or any marketing contact as a result of participating in our surveys or research projects.

 

Client supplied information

Where a client supplies any of your Personal Data to us to undertake a research project on their behalf we legally act as a Data Processor and the client retains all rights as the Data Controller. We will only process your personal data following instructions from the client in a written ‘Data Controller to Data Processor’ Agreement. This will provide the legal limitations of the purpose(s) for using your data. This will typically be to conduct market research but may also include updates to their records, with your expressed consent.

 

What we use your information for

We may use your information to undertake market research and complete a project, initiative or service for which purpose you/a client originally provided it to us. We will use your contact information (email address, postal address, telephone number and/or mobile telephone number), to contact you to:

  • Participate in market research surveys, focus groups, evaluation or consultation;
  • Undertake quality assurance checks on the professionalism of our interviewers and staff and to verify the accuracy of data collection;
  • Supply follow-up correspondence or administration, such as to provide you with consultation outputs and survey findings and results, if requested.

We may also contact you:

  • For any prize draw linked to a survey or consultation, use the information you provide to contact you if you win;
  • With your prior permission, pass on your contact details to a client where you agree or request the client contacts you to resolve issues or answer comments and queries.

We may use photographic (or other images) for the purpose of creating news reports or case studies for our clients and our website. We will only use an image of a person aged 16 or over with their prior expressed consent. We will only use an image of a person aged 16 or under with the prior express consent of a parent or guardian. We will only use an image of a person aged 16 or under where there is no name assigned to the image.

We may use audio or video recording during our research. Where this is to be used, prior consent will be gained. We will only attribute comments to individuals where prior expressed consent is gained. In all other cases, comments used in reports and/or case studies and other materials will be anonymised.

We may use your personal information to enable us to supply you with services and information which you have requested, such as a newsletter, and your information will be used to administer the service. We will also use your information to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve the  services we offer, predict what you might be interested in, contact you for your views on our services and for any other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

We will not share your information with any organisation for any commercial purpose (for example contacting you to sell products or services), other than with your explicit consent.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We may process your personal information where you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you newsletters and marketing material by email. We may also process your data for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, which may also include any steps taken at your request prior to entering a contract, such as tendering processes. We will also process your data to comply with any legal obligations.

We may also process your personal data for our “Legitimate Interests” such as to ensure that any of our marketing is relevant to you, and we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. Where we rely on and process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider any potential impact on you and your rights under current data protection legislation (please refer to the ‘What are my rights’ section below).

 

With whom we may share your information

Where a client may have legally provided your contact information to us to administer a survey, evaluation or consultation on their behalf, we will act as a Data Processor. The client will remain as the Data Controller with full obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. We only disclose information relating to you back to clients for the purpose of customers service and/or keeping their contact databases up-to-date, where you give your prior expressed permission.

We may also share your personal data with selected third party companies, such as a printing and mailing distribution companies, but only to administer market research services where we are unable to undertake this work ourselves. These instances are covered by contractual obligations where the supplier operates to the Data Protection Act 1998 and written instructions from us, in line with the Market Research Society Code of Conduct and data protection regulations on unauthorised disclosure.

We may disclose your information where we have a legal duty to do so. This includes to enforcement authorities (for example the police or tax authorities) if asked to do so, or to another third party in the context of legal proceedings. Eureka Research strictly respects the privacy of its users.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by completing the opt out form by clicking here contacting us by email hello@eurekaresearch.co.uk or by calling 0121 314 3210.

 

Storage of information

Your information will be stored securely on our encrypted server at our Birmingham offices and on a secure and encrypted offsite backup stored within the UK. We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your data will only be kept for as long as it is required to provide a service to you, such as receiving newsletters, or to administer a client project up to a maximum of 12 months from the end of the client project. As soon as data is no longer needed it will be securely disposed of, deleted or destroyed.

We will not store or transfer any information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) without your prior permission or as permitted by law.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

If you wish to be removed from our database, you can do so by emailing or writing to the Eureka! Research office at the address stated below.

 

What are my rights?

All of your information will be maintained by Eureka Research Limited in accordance with English law.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries about the information we hold on you or you feel any of your information is incorrect or out of date, please contact Eureka! Research: hello@eurekaresearch.co.uk. If you have a complaint or an issue to raise, please contact Eureka! Research.

You have the following privacy rights:

  • The right to withdraw consent;
  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority; the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Information on your rights can be found on the ICO’s website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website www.eurekaresearch.co.uk.

 

Contact us

www.eurekaresearch.co.uk

hello@eurekaresearch.co.uk

0121 314 3210

Eureka! Research Ltd | The Mill | Radford Road | Alvechurch | Worcestershire | B48 7LD

Eureka! Research

The Mill | Radford Road | Alvechurch | Worcestershire | B48 7LD

Follow

Pin It on Pinterest